Go to Top

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
EatGreenTea.com (Website) is committed to the security and privacy of all our members. We take your privacy seriously, and want to make sure you can enjoy a safe and secure online environment. Generally, we never share your information with anyone unless it’s to provide you with our services and products or as required by law. Our Privacy Policy explains this in more detail.

Definitions
“Non-Personal Information” is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically through your simple use of our Website with a web browser.
“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable and obtained in connection with providing a product or service to you. It may include information such as your name, address, phone number, and other related information you provide to us.
“Member Content” is information that you have uploaded to our Website using the services as found on our Website.

Information We Collect

When you enter our Website, we collect Non-Personal Information such as your browser type and IP address. Likewise, in order to offer you meaningful products and services and for other reasons, we may collect Personally Identifiable Information about you from what you enter into applications or other forms on our Website as well as your purchase transactions with our Website.
Why We Collect Your Personal Information
All personal information – including mailing address, full name, email address, phone number and payment information – is only used for our company’s operations and marketing.

Control of Your Personal Information

If at any time you need to see personal information we have collected about you, you can visit the My Account section of this website anytime. You can also tell us if you would like to receive promotional emails from us.


Protecting Your Child’s Privacy

We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which requires us to have a parent’s permission before we may collect any information of a child that is under the age of 13. As this site caters to all age groups, parents or legal guardians may send inquiries related to us by email so that their child’s personal information be deleted or that we no longer collect this information. Parents or legal guardians must first grant permission before we collect the information of customers under the age of 13. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting the information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child’s account.

Use of Credit Cards

You may have to provide a credit card to purchase other products and services from our Website. We use 3rd party billing services and HAVE NO CONTROL over these services. We will use our best efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only 3rd party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

User Comments and Feedback

Our Website features technologies where other users can comment or leave feedback on Member Content. Unless otherwise indicated, all such information is considered non-private and open to the general public. Do not post any content or communication here that you wish to remain private.

When We May Use Your Information

We only use the Personally Identifiable Information you submit our Website to provide you with products and services that you request. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to our Website. Inaccurate information will affect your ability to use our Website, your ability to purchase other products and services from our Website, and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. your email address should be kept current).

When We May Share Your Information

We may share Personally Identifiable information we collect, as permitted by law, to companies such as credit reporting agencies, or servicing and processing companies, or in response to a valid legal requirement to release this information such as a state or federal law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property, or defend or assert legal rights. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Cookies

Our Website may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of our site you have visited, so the next time you visit the site, we can better personalize the content that you see on our Website. Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. However, if you reject our Cookies, certain functionality on our Website may not work correctly or at all. We do not place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Web Beacons

We may also use web beacons to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of our Web site and the Web sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected by Web Beacons (a) allows us to statistically monitor how many people open our emails and (b) for what purposes these actions are being taken. Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our Web sites or those of our sponsors’. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable Information without your permission.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of such websites linked to or from our Website. You understand that such websites may have their own legal documents to which you must agree to use such websites and that we have no control over these legal documents. As always, you understand that it is your responsibility to verify your legal use of a website as well as use of information from the website with the corresponding website owner.

CAN-SPAM Compliance Notice

Our affiliates and we fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us.

Transfer of Ownership

If the entire or substantial ownership of our Website were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the promises of our then current Privacy Policy.

Your Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

This is our entire Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We have no duty to notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy nor do we have any liability for making sure you understand your rights under this Privacy Policy. You agree to abide by our Privacy Policy every time you use our Website.

Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or suggestions pertaining to our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email.